Sunday, March 28, 2010

Almost there now. tomorrow I can get the tank mounted and hopefully the seat as well. then we can start on oil tank and fenders.

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Sportster gas tank

Today was about the tank and although this frame is going to have several interchangeable tanks the easiest one to start with is the sportter tank. So here was today's effort..

Friday, March 26, 2010

This is the oil tank design I am leaning toward at this time but not really sure yet.

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Fed ex came by today with:
Rear wheel from a 2007 Yamaha R6
So now I should be able to get the back wheel set up and see if I can cram my 200 Shinco onto the 6 inch wide R6 wheel and still have room for the chain to clear???

For those keeping score at home the wheel was $150 on ebay the swingarm $75 and the Exhaust $100. Fed Ex charged me 14000 baht and asked for another 12000 baht at the door for customs.

So job #1 was to get a stand built so I didn't keep knocking this thing over and screwin up my floor and my frame at the same time. Built this one out of all scrap, it ain't pretty but it get's the job done and sets up a decent 6 inch clearance height for the bottom frame rail.

Monday, March 15, 2010

Pretty stoked that I got on Brit Chopper met Twizzel and struck tanks for suspension deal with him. I had seen his work many times and it is always jaw dropping so pretty honored that he is working with us. And now we can add England to the mix of countries this bike will have parts from. Next I gotta get my uncle to send me something from Oz.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

The eagle has landed. I now have 2004 Sportster frame to work with. I don't know how long the project will take but I have a feeling the chopping will begin very shortly. This frame was bought in the USA for $149 at Pinwells in Ohio USA. They only ship with UPS and wouldn't let me send them a label for Fed Ex so I was stuck paying $650 to them and then another 7583 baht to get it off the truck (5495 for customs and the rest for fees) but now it is here and it is all in my name and the customs are paid.

Well my hairbrained idea about a auxiliary axle was shot down by Mr. Tiwzzel as impractical. So i guess we are gonna go with something a bit more traditional.

Monday, March 1, 2010

I am thinking round bar and RSD of course but you get the idea. Hmmm 2 chains? 2 belts? 1 belt and 1 chain? Sure looks like fun.

More Inspiration

Some bikes I think are pretty damn cool. All are low to the ground, drop seat, long wheelbase and 200+ rear tire lot's of original details.

Images displayed here come from:
#1 Quad Cam Bastards
#2 Thunder Mountain Customs (a bit too "production" for my taste but has the swingarm which I need because I want to ride it cross Thailand)
#3 Mutiny Mayhem (I love this bike)
#4 JC and his Bro at 32 Customs (they don't use Sportys but they do make a badass dropseat, wide tire low bike)

Probably the Detroit brothers deserve mention here too as they were the first place I saw this style of bike and they are still doing it Detriot style.